1. #1
    Unregistered Guest

    Details about CBI Exam, syllabus and last five years question papers

    I'm a graduate... from B.tech 2012 batch.. with an aggregate of 71%..and i'm interested to join in such a department..
    So, i request you to send me the Exam procedure, the syllabus, and last five question papers...!!
    Thanking you..
    Regards
    E.kanagalakshmi

  2. #2
    visvaharish is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,413

    Re: Details about CBI Exam, syllabus and last five years question papers

    To join the CBI department, you may appear for Combined Graduate Preliminary Exam, conducted by the Staff selection commission every year.
    it has 4 stages .

    eligibility :

    The educational qualification : graduate in any discipline.

    age limit: 20 years whereas, the maximum age limit is 27
    years with relaxation of upto 5 years for SC/ST and 3 years for OBC.

    The application form is published in all the leading newspapers along with the
    Employment News

  3. #3
    PERTHC is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    973

    Re: Details about CBI Exam, syllabus and last five years question papers

    Hello,

    Generally Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts CBI (Central Bureau of Investigation) examination.

    ~~Qualification needed~~

    Degree of a recognized University or equivalent.


    ~~Age Limit~~

    20 - 25 years.


    ~~Exam Structure~~

    Part I - Written Examination ( 400 marks )

    i. General Test
    ii. General Intelligence and Reasoning
    iii. General Awareness
    iv. Numerical Ability

    Part II - Personality Test (Interview): (100 marks)


    i. English Language
    ii. Language Comprehension
    iii. Communication / Writing
    iv. Ability Test


    ~~Pay Scale~~

    Rs 12,000-375- 16,500/-


    ~~Model question Papers~~


    Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)

    1 2 3 2 10 12
    2 5 12 10 16 13
    1 2 1 ? 10 24
    (a) 5 (b) 11 (c) 13 (d) 8
    Ans (c)

    Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
    3 8 10 2 ? 1
    6 56 90 2 20 0
    (a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7
    Ans (c)

    In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
    11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54
    (a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 26
    Ans (c)

    In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
    8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386
    (a) 14 (b) 48 (c) 98 (d) 194
    Ans (b)
    Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
    Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) - 1
    Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
    CHANGE
    (a) 77 (b) 79 (c) 83 (d) 80
    Ans (d)

    Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
    Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) - 1
    Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
    FLUTE
    (a) 153 (b) 157 (c) 151 (d) 149
    Ans (a)

    Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
    Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) - 1
    Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
    BREAD
    (a) 67 (b) 62 (c) 59 (d) 65
    Ans (d)




    1.Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
    1 2 3 2 10 12
    2 5 12 10 16 13
    1 2 1 ? 10 24
    (a) 5 (b) 11 (c) 13 (d) 8
    Ans (c)
    2. Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
    3 8 10 2 ? 1
    6 56 90 2 20 0
    (a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7
    Ans (c)
    3.In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
    11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54
    (a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 26
    Ans (c)
    4. In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
    8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386
    (a) 14 (b) 48 (c) 98 (d) 194
    Ans (b)
    5. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
    Consonants = (2 Ă— Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
    Vowels = (3 Ă— Position in alphabet) + 1
    CHANGE
    (a) 77 (b) 79 (c) 83 (d) 80
    Ans (d)
    6. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
    Consonants = (2 Ă— Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
    Vowels = (3 Ă— Position in alphabet) + 1
    FLUTE
    (a) 153 (b) 157 (c) 151 (d) 149
    Ans (a)
    7. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
    Consonants = (2 Ă— Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
    Vowels = (3 Ă— Position in alphabet) + 1
    BREAD
    (a) 67 (b) 62 (c) 59 (d) 65
    Ans (d)
    8. In a certain code language, ’3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘Truth is Eternal’; ’7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘Enmity is not Eternal’ and 6a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘Truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?
    (a) 3a (b) 7c (c) 8b (d) 9a
    Ans (d)
    9. In a certain code language, ‘po ki top ma’ means ‘Usha is playing cards’; ‘Kop ja ki ma’ means ‘Asha is playing tennis’; ki top sop ho’ means ‘they are playing football’; and ‘po sur kop’ means ‘cards and tennis’. Which word in that language means ‘Asha’?
    (a) ja (b) ma (c) kop (d) top
    Ans (a)
    10. A girl was born on September 6, 1970, which happened to be a Sunday. Her birthday has again fall on Sunday in
    (a) 1975 (b) 1976 (c) 1977 (d) 1981
    Ans (d)
    11. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut?
    (a) 9 (b) 23 (c) 11 (d) 12
    Ans (c)
    12. There are 19 hockey players in a club. On a particular day 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed, while 11 were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. None of them was without either hockey pants or hockey shirts. How many were in complete hockey uniform?
    (a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 7
    Ans (b)
    13. In a class room three fourth of the boys are above 160 cm in height and they are 18 in number. Also out of the total strength, the boys form only two third and the rest are girls. The total number of girls in the class is
    (a) 18 (b) 24 (c) 12 (d) 30
    Ans (c)
    14. ‘A’ is east of ‘B’ and west of ‘C’. ‘H’ is South-West of ‘C’, ‘B’ is South-East of ‘X’. which is farthest West?
    (a) C (b) A (c) X (d) B
    Ans (c)
    15. A girl earns twice as much in December as in each of the other months. What part of her entire year’s earning does she earn in December?
    (a) 2/11 (b) 2/13 (c) 3/14 (d) 1/6
    Ans (b)
    16. One watch is 1 minute slow at 1 pm on Tuesday and 2 minutes fast at 1 pm on Thursday. When did it show the correct time?
    (a) 1.00 am on Wednesday (b) 5.00 am on Wednesday (c) 1.00 pm on Wednesday (d) 5.00 pm on Wednesday
    Directions (Question 17 to 22) :Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
    Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit
    Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit
    Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit
    Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit
    17.Statement: Even with the increase in the number of sugar factories in India. We still continue to import sugar.
    Assumptions :I. The consumption of sugar per capita has increased in India.
    II. Many of the factories are not in a position to produce sugar to their fullest capacity.
    Ans (c)
    18.Statement :I cannot contact you on phone from Karshik.
    Assumption : I. Telephone facility is not available at Karshik.
    II. Nowadays it is difficult to contact on phone.
    Ans (b)
    19.Statement : The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals.
    Assumptions : I. The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up in near future.
    II. the domestic manufacturers may oppose the decision.
    Ans (a)
    20. Statement : In Bombay, railway trains are indispensable for people in the suburbs to reach their places of work on time.
    Assumptions : I. Railway trains are the only mode of transport available in the suburbs of Bombay.
    II. Only railway trains run punctually.
    Ans (a)
    21. Statement :The private bus services in the city has virtually collapsed because of the ongoing strike of its employees.
    Assumptions : I. Going on strikes has become the right of every employee.
    II. People no more require the services of private bus operators.
    Ans (b)
    22. Statement : Detergents should be used. to clean clothes.
    Assumptions : I. Detergents from more lather.
    II. Detergents help to dislodge grease and dirt.
    Ans (d)
    23. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?
    A D H
    F I M
    ? N R
    (a) P (b) N (c) K (c) O
    Ans (c)
    24. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?
    A M B N
    R C S D
    E U F ?
    (a) T (b) F (c) V (d) R
    Ans (c)
    25. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?
    1 4 9 ?
    1 2 3 4
    2 4 6 ?
    (a) 16 and 8 (b) 36 and 4 (c) 25 and 5 (d) 49 and 7
    Ans (a)
    26. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?
    6 6 8
    5 7 5
    4 3 ?
    120 126 320
    (a) 12 (b) 16 (c) 8 (d) 4
    Ans (c)
    27. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
    (a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.
    Statements: I. Many scooters are trucks. II. All trucks are trains
    Conclusions: I. Some scooters are trains. II. No truck is a scooter.
    Ans (a)
    28. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
    (a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.
    Statements: I. All cars are cats. II. All fans are cats.
    Conclusions: I. All cars are fans. II. Some fans are cars.
    Ans (d)
    29. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
    (a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.
    Statements: I. All pilots are experts. II. All authors are pilots.
    Conclusions: I. All authors are experts. II. No expert in an author.
    Ans (a)
    30.In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
    (a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.
    Statements: I. Some doctors are institutes. II. Some crooks are institutes.
    Conclusions: I. All institutes are doctors. II. Some institutes are crooks.
    Ans (b)

    official website-->www.cbi.gov.in


  4. #4
    Ravi dikshith is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Nidadavole,Andhrapradesh
    Posts
    2,966

    Re: Details about CBI Exam, syllabus and last five years question papers


    Hello dude!

    Central Bureau of Investigation is the top most investigation agency in the country.It investigates the top and big cases in the country.For getting into that you need to write the exam conducted by Union Public Service Commission.

    The Eligibility details of the P.O posts are as follows:
    • Candidates must have completed graduation from any recognized university.
    • Minimum 21 years of age.
    • The maximum age allowed is 27 years.
    • Age relaxation is provided for reserved categories.
    • 5 years for SC/ST Candidates.
    • 3 years for OBC candidates.
    • The upper age is relaxable for certain categories of employees working under government of India and Defense Services Personnel.
    • Physical Requirements:
      HEIGHT: For Male-165 cms.
      For Female-150 cms.
      CHEST: MALE- 76 cms.
      No such requirement for females.
    • Good Eye Sight.


    EXAM PATTERN: The exam pattern is as follows.
    1.Preliminary Examination.
    2.Main Examination.

    In the Preliminary Examination,there are two papers.Paper 1 consists of General Awareness and General Intelligence.It consists of 100 questions and for 100 marks.The duration of the exam is 2 hours.In the Paper 2 there are 100 questions for 100 marks and all the questions are on Arithmetic only.Even the duration of this paper is 2 hours.Keep in mind that qualifying in the preliminary examination will not offer you a job,this will make you eligible for the Main examination.Coming to the final examination,the candidates who have passed in the preliminary examination are only allowed for the Main examination.

    In the Main Examination there are two stages.They are written examination and personality test.The syllabus for the written examination is:
    GENERAL STUDIES-100M
    ENGLISH-100M
    LANGUAGE-100M
    ARITHMETIC-200M
    COMMUNICATION SKILLS AND WRITING-100M


    In the Personality test,they will test the personality and Mental ability of the candidates.The above mentioned are the eligibility and other details of the CBI.

    HOPE THE INFORMATION HELPED YOU AND ALL THE BEST.

  5. #5
    kumarranjith is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    217

    Re: Details about CBI Exam, syllabus and last five years question papers

    Hai,

    CBI stands for Central Bureau of Investigation.

    This exam conducted by the SSC.

    Eligibility criteria:-

    The candidate should be complete bachelor's degree from a recognised university.

    Percentage is not important.

    You must be a citizen of India.


    Age criteria:-

    The age limits are 20 years to 27 years,

    3 years relaxation for OBC candidates,

    5 years relaxation for SC/ST candidates.


    Selection process:-

    Written exam,

    Personal interview.


    For more details visit
    www.cbi.gov.in

    Best of luck.

  6. #6
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: Details about CBI Exam, syllabus and last five years question papers

    my self ravi, sir i know to that height is must for intelligent bureau officers. as my height is 5.4

  7. #7
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: Details about CBI Exam, syllabus and last five years question papers

    Sir when will be the examination held for si in cbi for kashmiri students plz call 9697440073

+ Reply to Thread

Receive Government Jobs Email Updates:


Quick Reply Any Question?

Similar Threads

  1. Language of question paper for TRB exam? TRB exam model question paper for commerce?
    By georgebellaro in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th September 2012, 10:06 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th June 2012, 04:00 PM
  3. Previous year question papers for Paper I and Paper II in Kannada?
    By Unregistered in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th June 2012, 03:52 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th January 2012, 06:05 PM