1. #1
    alexpandian is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    Send me this IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

  2. #2
    shashank1221 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    hyderabad
    Posts
    590

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    Hello Friend

    IBPS Specialist Officer IT Scale I :
    • Candidate should have graduation in IT/CS/Electronics and tele communication/ Elecronics or any IT relavent field from recognized university .
    • Age limits between 21-35 years, Age relaxation is included for SC/ST,OBC.
    MODEL QUESTION PAPERS :
    all the best

  3. #3
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?
    i am from electronics &telecommunication branch.my id is papusiku@gmail.com

  4. #4
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?
    i am from information technology branch.my id is anshu29_saxena@yahoo.com

  5. #5
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?
    i am from information technology branch nd my id is anshu29_saxena@yahoo.com

  6. #6
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS specialist officer Marketing scale I professional knowledge question paper with answer?
    i am from MBA in Marketing md my id is bansode_1986@rediffmail.com

  7. #7
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me the ibps it officer scale 1 professional knowledge question paper with answer.i completed bca & my id is lima.sima@gmail.com.

  8. #8
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    Dear sir/madam,
    please send me IBPS IT Officer (scale 1)sample question paper for professional knowledge with answers and my ID is sindhukavi12@gmail.com

  9. #9
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    Study materials for professional knowledge section for IT Officer Scale I for MCA branch?

  10. #10
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    please some one send me IT officers professional question papers with answers... i dont have any knowledge about it... my id is "arun.arunjj@gmail.com"... please send me....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    52

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    IT Sample Paper
    1. The ________ states that a foreign key must either match a primary key value in another relation or it must be null.
    (a) entity integrity rule
    (b) referential integrity constraint
    (c) action assertion
    (d) composite attribute
    (e) None of these

    2. An applet ________
    (a) is an interpreted program that runs on the client
    (b) tracks the number of visitors to a Website
    (c) is a compiled program that usually runs on the client
    (d) collects data from visitors to a Website
    (e) None of these


    3. A ________ sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk.
    (a) system virus
    (b) Trojan horse virus
    (c) file virus
    (d) macro virus
    (e) None of these
    4. Which error detection method uses one's complement arithmetic?
    (a) Simply parity check
    (b) Checksum
    (c) Two-dimensional parity check
    (d) CRC
    (e) None of these
    5. A result of a computer virus can NOT lead to ________ .
    (a) Disk Crash
    (b) Mother Board Crash
    (c) Corruption of program
    (d) Deletion of files
    (e) None of these
    6. The network interface card of LAN is related to following layer of OSI Model
    (a) Transport
    (b) Network
    (c) Data Link
    (d) Physical
    (e) All of these
    7. Which of the following does NOT describe a data warehouse?
    (a) Subject-oriented
    (b) Integrated
    (c) Time-variant
    (d) Updateable
    (e) None of these
    8. Which of the following is TRUE ?
    (a) Logical design is software-dependent
    (b) In a distributed database, database is stored in one physical location
    (c) Conceptual design translates the logical design into internal model
    (d) Logical design is software independent
    (e) None of these
    9. A range check ________
    (a) ensures that only the correct data type is entered into a field
    (b) verifies that all required data is present
    (c) determines whether a number is within a specified limit
    (d) tests if the data in two or more associated fields is logical
    (e) None of these
    10. The total set of interlinked hypertext documents worldwide is-
    (a) HTTP
    (b) Browser
    (c) WWW
    (d) B2B
    (e) None of these
    11. With the object-oriented (OO) approach, an object encapsulates, or ________ .a programmer.
    (a) carries out, the details of an object for
    (b) hides, the details of an object from
    (c) reveals, the details of an object to
    (d) extends, the details of an object beyond
    (e) None of these
    12. Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct ________
    (a) firewall
    (b) proxy server
    (c) IP address
    (d) domain name
    (e) None of these
    13. A table of bits in which each row represents the distinct values of a key?
    (a) Join index
    (b) Bitmap index
    (c) B + Tree
    (d) Hierarchical index
    (e) None of these
    14. The degree of detail that should be incorporated into a database depends on what?
    (a) Data integrity
    (b) The type of database
    (c) The user's perspective
    (d) The business practices and policies
    (e) None of these
    15. The ________ converts digital signals to analog signals for the purpose of transmitting data over telephone lines.
    (a) Modem
    (b) Router
    (c) Gateway
    (d) Bridge
    (e) All of these
    16. Before a package can be used in a java program it must be ________ .
    (a) executed
    (b) referenced
    (c) imported
    (d) declared
    (e) None of these
    17. Choose the correct way to indicate that a line in a C++ program is a comment line, that is, a line the will not be executed as an instruction ________ .
    (a) begin the line with a # sign
    (b) begin the line with double slashes (/ /)
    (c) begin and end the line with double hyphens (- _ -)
    (d) indent the line
    (e) None of these
    18. Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ________
    (a) 4GLs
    (b) macro languages
    (c) object-oriented languages
    (d) visual programming languages
    (e) None of these
    19. Firewalls are used to protect against ________ .
    (a) Unauthorized Attacks
    (b) Virus Attacks
    (c) Data Driven Attacks
    (d) Fire Attacks
    (e) All of these
    20. This is a standard way for a Web server to pass a Web user's request to an application program and to receive data back to forward to the user-
    (a) Interrupt request
    (b) Forward DNS lookup
    (c) Data-Link layer
    (d) File Transfer Protocol
    (e) Common gateway interface
    21. Three SQL, DDL, CREATE commands are ________ .
    (a) Schema, Base and Table
    (b) Base, Table and Schema
    (c) Key, Base and Table
    (d) Schema, Table and View
    (e) None of these
    22. Data are ________ in client/server computing.
    (a) never sent to the client machine
    (b) sent in very large sections to save processing time
    (c) sent only upon the client's request
    (d) sent in complete copies for the client to filter and sort
    (e) sent from the client to the server for processing
    23. Which of the following will NOT eliminates the ambiguities of a null value?
    (a) Define the attribute as required
    (b) Define subtypes
    (c) Define each attribute as having an initial value that is recognized as blank
    (d) Define supertypes
    (e) None of these
    24. The ________ directory is mandatory for every disk.
    (a) Root
    (b) Base
    (c) Sub
    (d) Case
    (e) None of these
    25. This is a group of servers that share work and may be able to back each other up if one server fails.
    (a) Channel bank
    (b) Cluster
    (c) Tiger team
    (d) Serverless backup
    (e) Logical unit

    Also check out IBPS IT Officer Sample Questions for more questions based on the Professional Knowledge section. IT Officer Study Material is also provided by GJ Tutorial.
    ANSWERS
    1. (a), 2. (c), 3. (e), 4. (b), 5. (b)
    6. (e), 7. (d), 8. (a), 9. (c), 10. (a)
    11. (b), 12. (c), 13. (b), 14. (b), 15. (a)
    16. (c), 17. (b), 18. (d), 19. (a), 20. (e)
    21. (d), 22. (c), 23. (d), 24. (c), 25. (b)

  12. #12
    rickykumar24 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    JHARKHAND
    Posts
    2,050

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    dear friend
    The professional knowledge in a newly added section in IBPS common written examination. Most of the candidates does not know that what type of questions will be asked under professional knowledge section. Actually under this section the question will be asked will be related to marketting knowledge,banking awareness etc. Here is some questions with sollution which will help you-

    1. One of the following is not included in the 7 P’s of Marketing. Find the same
    (A). Placement
    (B). Price
    (C). Production
    (D). Promotion
    (E). Product
    Ans. (C).


    2. Analysis of marketing problem helps in
    (A). Evaluating marketing opportunities
    (B). Reducing marketing staff
    (C). Reducing profits
    (D). Good communication
    (E). Motivation
    Ans. (A).



    3. Innovation is marketing is same as
    (A). Motivation
    (B). Perspiration
    (C). Aspiration
    (D). Creativity
    (E). Team work
    Ans. (D).

    4.Market Segmentation is required for
    (A). preferential market
    (B). OTC Marketing
    (C). Internal Marketing
    (D). Identifying sales persons
    (E). Identifying prospects
    Ans. (E). Identifying prospects


    5. Bank ATMs are
    (A). Delivery outlets
    (B). market plans
    (C). Personalized Products
    (D). Tools for overcoming buyers resistance
    (E). Motivating tools
    Ans. (C).


    6. Internet Banking helps in
    A). door-to-door canvasing
    (B). Making more number of cold calls
    (C). Easy access to customer transections
    (D). Market Survey
    (E).Market research
    Ans. (C).


    7.Cross-selling means
    (A). selling by a cross-section of people
    (B). selling to HNIs
    (C). selling to a cross-section of people
    (D).Selling to NRIs
    (E).Selling other products to existing customers
    Ans. (E).


    8.The USP of current account is
    (A). High minimum balance
    (B). no restrictions on transactions
    (C). no internet payable
    (D). restricted deposits
    (E). Easy credits
    Ans. (B). no restrictions on transactions


    9. The USP of a car loan is
    (A). High rate of interest
    (B).Easy EMIs
    (C).Lump-sum loans
    (D).Available only to doctors
    (E). available only to businessmen
    Ans. (B).


    10.Leads for home loans can be obtained from
    (A). cooperative societies
    (B). Existing borrows
    (C). builders
    (D). builders
    e .Traders
    Ans. (C).

    11. Leads for industrial loans can be obtained from
    (A). Reserve bank of India
    (B). District industrial centers
    (C). colleges
    (D). Export houses
    (E). Trade centers
    Ans. (B).


    12. SME Means____________
    (A). Selling and Marketing Establishment
    (B). Selling and managing employees
    (C). Sales and Marketing entity
    (D). small and medium enterprises
    (E).small and micro entities
    Ans. (C).


    13.The target group for SME Loan is _______________
    (A).All salaried persons
    (B). government undertakings
    (C). all entrepreneurs
    (D). all students
    (E). all housewives
    Ans. (C).


    14.Leads for tractor loans can be availed from_______________
    (A). farm laborers
    (B). Authorized dealers of tractors and farm equipment’s
    (C). Bullock cart owners
    (D). Marginal land owners
    (E). RTA Officers
    Ans. (B).


    15. Customization result in ________________
    (A). Customer exodus
    (B). Customer retention
    (C). Customer complaints
    (D). Training of staff
    (E). varying the interest rates
    Ans. (B).


    16.Find the correct sentence__________
    (A).Higher the price, higher are the sales
    (B).More number of sales pesons leads to more sales
    (C). mission statement is part of market plan
    (D). better sales incentives means better performance
    (E). all customers are profitable customers
    Ans. (C).


    17. Banc assurance can be sold to ____________
    (A).all banks
    (B). all insurance companies
    (C). insurance agents
    (D). all existing and prospective bank customers
    (E). stock brokers
    Ans. (D).


    18. The target group for bulk deposits is _____________
    (A). salaried persons
    (B). small traders
    (C). corporate MNCs
    (D). Housewives
    (E). Minor children
    Ans. (C).


    19. Debit cards can be best sold to_____________
    (A). Existing customers
    (B). school children’s
    (C). trusts
    (D). waqf board
    e .Educations institutes
    Ans. (A).


    20.A low EMI indicates___________
    (A). high loan burden
    (B). long repayment period
    (C). cheap loans
    (D). costly loans
    (E). very short repayment period
    Ans. (C).


    21. EMI can be marketing tool when________________
    (A). EMI is very low
    (B). EMI is very high
    (C). EMI is fluctuating
    (D). EMI is constant
    (E). EMI is ballooning
    Ans. (A).


    22. Advertisements are necessary for ______________
    (A). only old products
    (B). launching new products
    (C). only costly products
    (D). only obsolete products
    (E). advertisements are wasteful expenses
    Ans. (B).


    23. Publicity is required for ____________________
    (A). Generating more number of leads
    (B). better training of sales persons
    (C). market survey
    (D). Product designing
    (E). OTC Marketing
    Ans. (A).


    24. NAV is the price of __________________
    (A). Entire fund value
    (B). one unit of a fund
    (C). surrender value
    (D). average value of shares
    (E). dividends paid in a year
    Ans. (B).


    25.A Master policy in the case of Life insurance indicates___________________
    (A). policy is sale
    (B). policy is in the name of servant
    (C). only one life is assured
    (D). there are several beneficiaries
    (E). life assured should be a male
    Ans. (D).


    26. Customer database is useful for ________
    (A). advertisements
    (B). word-of-mouth publicity
    (C). CRM Functions
    (D). PR functions
    (E). Sales persons training
    Ans. (C).


    27. CRM(Customer Relationship Management) is ______________
    (A). A pre-sales activity
    (B). A tool for lead generation
    (C). an ongoing daily activity
    (D). the task of a DSA
    (E). back office duty
    Ans. (B).


    28. Find the incorrect answer_________________
    (A). cross-selling is an expensive way of marketing
    (B). market segmentation can boost lead generations
    (C). customer lifetime value is a marketing tool
    (D). surrogate marketing is a type of viral marketing
    (E). internet banking can replace ATMs
    Ans. (E).


    29. Financial inclusion needs canvassing the accounts of ______________
    (A). Financial Institutions
    (B). NRIs
    (C). HNIs
    (D). Housewives
    (E). Persons below a specified income level
    Ans. (E).


    30. Effective retail banking presupposes____________
    (A). Large Premises
    (B). Huge kiosks
    (C). big sales force
    (D). coordination between marketing and front office staff
    (E). More products
    Ans. (D).


  13. #13
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?
    i am from information technology branch.my id is swaminathakannan@gmail.com

  14. #14
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS Specialist officer IT Scale 1 proffesional knowledge question paper with answer i m from IT branch my id is runimishra20@gmail.com.plz suggest

  15. #15
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS Specialist officer IT Scale 1 proffesional knowledge question paper with answer i m from IT branch my id is runimishra20@gmail.com.plz suggest

  16. #16
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?
    i am from information technology branch

    my id is runimishra20@gmail.com

  17. #17
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    plz send me IBPS Specialist officer IT Scale 2 proffesional knowledge question paper with answer i m from IT branch my id is pavitra_30katariya@yahoo.co.in

  18. #18
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: IBPS Specialist Officer IT scale I Professional Knowledge question paper with answer?

    please tell what to prepare for IBPS specialist officer technical scale I professional knowledge and i m from Electrical branch my id mvani111284@gmail.com.

+ Reply to Thread

Receive Government Jobs Email Updates:


Quick Reply Any Question?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 10th February 2013, 10:38 PM
  2. Replies: 57
    Last Post: 8th February 2013, 12:11 PM
  3. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 16th January 2013, 12:14 PM
  4. Syllabus for Professional Knowledge in IBPS Specialist Officers IT?
    By Unregistered in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th January 2012, 03:48 PM