1. #1
    chandranimukherjee is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Model question papers for PSC law officer?

    please send me the model question papers for psc law officer.

  2. #2
    PERTHC is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    973

    Re: Model question papers for PSC law officer?

    Hello,


    Model question papers for PSC law officer~~~

    1. What will be effect of mistake at the law in force in India on the agreement?
    (A) Not voidable
    (B) Voidable
    (C) Void
    (D) Not Void
    Ans:-A

    2. In which of the following cases, a lease of immovable property doesn’t determine?
    (A) By efflux of time limited there
    (B) By express surrender
    (C) On the service of a notice to quit
    (D) By forfeiture
    Ans:-C

    3. “A” promises for no consideration to give to “B” Rs. 1000 (one thousand rupees) agreement is—
    (A) Voidable
    (B) Void
    (C) Enforceable
    (D) Not enforceable on being in writing
    Ans:-B

    4. One out of the following literary figures did not belong to Jabalpur—
    (A) Seth Govind Das
    (B) Subhadra Kumari Chauhan
    (C) Sharad Joshi
    (D) Harishankar Parsai
    Ans:-A

    5. The average temperature of Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday was 75°C while the average temperature of Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday was 77°C. If the temperature was 16°C on Thursday, then the temperature on
    Monday was—
    (A) 75°C
    (B) 70°C
    (C) 72°C
    (D) 76°C
    Ans:-B

    6. If a clock gains five minutes every hour, the angle traversed by the seconds hand in one minute will be—
    (A) 360°
    (B) 360.5°
    (C) 390°
    (D) 380°
    Ans:-C

    7. Assuming that the statement ‘Every library has books’ is true, which of the following statements is definitely true?
    (A) Books are only in library
    (B) Some libraries do not have readers
    (C) Libraries are meant for books only
    (D) No library is without books
    Ans:-D

    8. In an office, there are grade A and grade B clerks. Every clerk contributes as many rupees as the number of clerks in his grade. The total contribution is Rs. 317; what is the total number of clerks?
    (A) 25
    (B) 20
    (C) 26
    (D) Data incomplete
    Ans:-D

    9. The next term in the series given below is— 2, 10, 26, 50, 82
    (A) 118
    (B) 120
    (C) 122
    (D) 124
    Ans:-C

    10. Which of the following is not a quasi-contract?
    (A) Obligation of person enjoying benefit of non-gratuitous act
    (B) Responsibility of finder of goods
    (C) Quantum one suit
    (D) Novation
    Ans:-D

    11. The statement, “while there is no rose which has no thorn but if what you hold is all thorn and no rose, better throw it away”, relates to—
    (A) Restitution of conjugal rights
    (B) Judicial separation
    (C) Divorce by mutual consent
    (D) Irretrievable break down f marriage theory of divorce

    Ans:-D
    12. The Code of Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Act 2005 (No. 25 of 2005) received the assent of the President on—
    (A) 21st July, 2005
    (B) 23rd June, 2005
    (C) 22nd August, 2005
    (D) .20th September, 2005
    Ans:-B

    13. Sum of two numbers is 22. Five times of one number equals to six times of second number. Which is the larger number of these two?
    (A) 10
    (B) 12
    (C) 15
    (D) 16
    Ans:-B

    14. The ratio between the ages of Kamla and Savita is 7 : 4 and the sum of their ages is 44years. After 8 years, what will be the ratio in the ages of Savita and Kamla?
    (A) 7:4
    (B) 4:7
    (C) 5:4
    (D) 2:3
    Ans:-D

    15. A and B do a work in 8 days. A works for 5 days balance work is done by B in 20 days. In how many days B alone will do that work?
    (A) 20
    (B) 30
    (C) 40
    (D) 45
    Ans:-C

    16. The Supreme Court recently ruled that all marriages irrespective of their religion be compulsorily registered. Which one of the following groups of four States each already had marriage registration mandatory?
    (A) Assam, Bihar, Gujarat and Karnataka
    (B) Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa and Meghalaya
    (C) Gujarat, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Assam
    (D) Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra
    Ans:-D

    17. Which of the following transfer is valid?
    (A) An unregistered usufructuary mortgage for Rs. 99
    (B) An unregistered gift of immovable property of the value of Rs. 99
    (C) An oral lease of immovable property from year to year
    (D) An oral assignment of debts
    Ans:-A

    18. What is not required in Gift?
    (A) Donor and Donee
    (B) Consideration
    (C) Movable or immovable property
    (D) Transfer and acceptance
    Ans:-B

    19. Statue of Lord Adinath known as Bawangaja is located in the district of
    (A) Datia
    (B) Gwalior
    (C) Khargone
    (D) Badwani
    Ans:-D

    20. Which of the following groups of districts is known for production of mustard seeds?
    (A) Bhind—Morena
    (B) Shivpuri—Gun
    (C) Khargone—Khandwa
    (D) Sehore—Bhopal
    Ans:-A

    21. Which town bears the ancient name Dashapur?
    (A) Neemach
    (B) Mandsaur
    (C) Ratlam
    (D) Maheshwar
    Ans:-B

    22. Lakshmi Bai National College of Physical Education is located at —
    (A) Bhopal
    (B) Gwalior
    (C) Karnal
    (D) Patiala
    Ans:-B

    23. Which district of Madhya Pradesh has the largest area under wheat crop?
    (A) Vidisha
    (B) Sagar
    (C) Guna
    (D) Hoshangabad
    Ans:-A

    24. Madhya Pradesh contributes bauxite deposits of India.
    (A) 40%
    (B) 44%
    (C) 55%
    (D) 60%
    Ans:-B

    25. Who was the First Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh?
    (A) Justice G. P. Singh
    (B) Justice P. V. Dixit
    (C) Justice M. Hidayatullah
    (D) Justice N. D. Ojha
    Ans:-C

    26. ‘A’ shoots ‘Z’ with the intention of killing him. ‘Z’ dies in consequence. ‘A’ commits—
    (A) Culpable homicide
    (B) Murder
    (C) Causing death by negligence
    (D) None of the above

    27. Kidnapping is of?
    (A) One kind
    (B) Two kinds
    (C) Three kinds
    (D) Four kinds

    28. ‘X’ sends through his servant a typewriter to be delivered to ‘Y’ his friend. The servant takes the typewriter and uses it over a period of time. The servant is to be guity of?
    (A) Extortion
    (B) Theft
    (C) Criminal misappropriation of property
    (D) Criminal breath of trust

    29. ‘B’ takes a gold ring of ‘A’ out of ‘A’s possession without ‘A’s consent with the intention of keeping it till ‘A’ gives ‘B’ some money for its restoration to ‘A’. ‘B’ is guilty of—
    (A) Cheating
    (B) Criminal breach of trust
    (C) Criminal misappropriation of property
    (D) Theft

    30. ‘X’ with the intention to cause miscarriage, administered a drug to a pregnant lady ‘Y’. The child in the womb died. ‘X’ is guilty of?
    (A) Murder
    (B) Culpable homicide not amounting to murder
    (C) No offence
    (D) Causing miscarriage

    31.It cannot be committed in a private place.
    (A) Murder
    (B) Riot
    (C) Assault
    (D) Affray

    32. In which of the following cases the Supreme Court has laid down important guidelines to abate sexual harassment?
    (A) Vishaka Vs. State of Rajasthan
    (B) Apparel Export Corp. Vs. A. K. Chopra
    (C) Chairman Railway Board Vs. Chandrima Das
    (D) None of the above

    33. ‘A’ incites a dog to spring upon ‘Z’ without ‘Z’s consent. Here ‘A’ intends to cause injury, fear or annoyance to ‘Z’.
    (A) ‘A’ uses criminal force to ‘Z’
    (B) ‘A’ uses force to ‘Z’
    (C) ‘A’ uses assault to ‘Z’
    (D) All the above

    34. ‘A’ enters Z’s house through a window. ‘A’ commits?
    (A) Trespass
    (B) House trespass
    (C) House breaking
    (D) All the above

    35. Assertion A) Homicide is the killing of a human-being by a human-being.
    Reason (R) : Homicide is always unlawful.
    Select the correct answer from the codes given below?
    Codes:
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is the coned explanation of (A).
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
    (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
    (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

    36. ‘A’ has sexual intercourse with his own wife who is living separately from him under a decree of separation without her consent. Which section of Indian Penal Code covers this matter?
    (A) Section-376
    (B) Section-376-A
    (C) Section-376-B
    (D) Section-376-C

    37. Which Order under C.P.C. pro vides detailed rules regarding judgements and decree?
    (A) Order XIX
    (B) Order XX
    (C) Order XXI
    (D) Order XXIII

    38. Which of the provision of C.P.C. deals with consequences of disobedience of an injunction granted by Court?
    (A) Order 39 RI
    (B) Order39 R2
    (C) Order 39 R2-A
    (D) Order 39 R3

    39. Order 21 CRC. dealing with execution of decrees and orders contains?
    (A) 100 Rules
    (C) 103 Rules
    (B) 102 Rules
    (D) 106 Rules

    40. Which of the following is not a case on res-judicata?
    (A) Duche’s of Kingston case
    (B) Chhajju Ram Vs. Neki
    (C) Mmmi Bibi Vs. Trilok Nath
    (D) Byram Pestonji Kariwala Vs.Union of India

    41. Which provision of C.P.C. deals with enforcement of a decree against legal representative?
    (A) Section-50
    (B) Section-51
    (C) Section-55
    (D) None of the above

    42. An original suit for the value of Rs. 20 lakh shall be instituted in
    the Court of?
    (A) High Court
    (B) District Judge
    (C) Civil Judge (Junior Division)
    (D) Civil Judge (Senior Division)

    43. Which of the following provisions of C.P.C. provides for adjudication of claims and objections to attachment of property?
    (A) Order 21 R 59
    (B) Order 2l R 58
    (C) Order 21 R 57
    (D) None of the above

    44. Which provision of the C.P.C. provides that one person may sue or defend on behalf of all in same interest?
    (A) Order 1R1
    (B) Order 2 R2
    (C) Order lR8
    (D) Order lR9

    45. The meaning of written statement is?
    (A) Suit of plaintiff
    (B) Suit of defendant
    (C) Answer by defendant of plaintiff’s suit
    (D) Answer by plaintiff of defendant’s suit

    46. Under which provision of C.P.C. the Collector may be appointed
    as a Receiver?
    (A) Order 40 Rule I
    (B) Order 40 Rule 2
    (C) Order 40 Rule 3
    (D) Order 40 Rule 5

    47. ‘Objections as to local or pecuniary jurisdiction shall be raised at the first opportunity.’ This is the essence of CRC.
    (A)Section-20
    (B) Section-21
    (C)Section-24
    (D) Section-25

    48. The doctrine of res-judicata is not applicable in the case of following writ
    (A) Habeas Corpus
    (B) Certiorari
    (C) Mandamus
    (D) Quo-warranto

    49. All orders and notices served on or given to any person under the provisions of C.P.C. shall be in writing is provided under?
    (A) Section-141
    (B) Section-142
    (C) Section-143
    (D) Section-144

    50. Provisions relating to set-off and counter claims are contained in which one of the following orders?
    (A) Order VI
    (B) Order VII
    (C) Order VIII
    (D) Order IX

+ Reply to Thread

Receive Government Jobs Email Updates:


Quick Reply Any Question?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20th April 2013, 08:46 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th October 2012, 05:18 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th March 2012, 12:04 PM