1. #1
    ranibhawna is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    previous question paper of SSA

    please send previous question paper of ssa on my id is ranibhawna@yahoo.com

  2. #2
    PERTHC is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    973

    Re: previous question paper of SSA

    Hello,

    Question paper of SSA is-------->

    1. Files used to record big documents is

    a. Clip Files
    b. Spike Files
    c. Box files
    d. All the above

    Ans d)

    2. Systematic recording of documents in the office is called

    a. Indexing
    b. Filing
    c. Communication
    d. Letter writing

    Ans b)

    3. Central Processing Unit is the

    a. Secondary unit of computer
    b. Heart of computer
    c. Main function of the computer
    d. None of the above

    Ans c)

    4. Blue printing is also know as

    a. Xerography
    b. Microfilming
    c. Diazo
    d. Lithography

    Ans c)

    5. The primary function of an office is

    a. Making, using and preserving records
    b. Remunerating personnel
    c. Carrying out the management policies
    d. Safeguarding of company's assets

    Ans a)

    6. Which method of filing is described as the best

    a. Horizontal filing
    b. Vertical filing
    c. Pigeon hole system
    d. Box files

    Ans c)

    7.Indexing is an important

    a. Method of filing
    b. Method of maintaining account books
    c. Aid to filing
    d. Method of maintaining statistical books

    Ans c)

    8. Mimeograph is a

    a. Stencil duplicator
    b. Method of photocopying
    c. Process of blue printing
    d. None of the above

    Ans a)

    9. Which of the following is the latest communication device?

    a. Telephone
    b. Fax
    c. Speaking Tubes
    d. P.B.X

    Ans a)

    10. Xerography is a process of

    a. Electrical photography
    b. Blue printing
    c. Fixing stamps
    d. Printing addresses

    Ans a)

    11. Blue printing is also known as

    a. Xerography
    b. Microfilming
    c. Diazo
    d. Lithography

    Ans c)

    12.Indexing is an important

    a. Method of filing
    b. Method of maintaining account books
    c. Aid to filing
    d. Method of maintaining statistical books

    Ans c)

    13. When an office manager selects different colors of paper and ink for printing forms according to the purpose for which they are intended, he is following the principle of

    a. systems integration
    b. standardization
    c. identification
    d. multiple use

    Ans c)

    14. File movement register keeps track of

    a. indexing of records
    b. classification of records
    c. inventory of records
    d. none of the above

    Ans b)

    15. The use of office machine cannot

    a. enhance production
    b. save labour
    c. promote accuracy
    d. relieve monotony

    Ans d)

    16. Which of the following advantages could be derived from the use of franking machine?

    a. It saves time because of its speed
    b. Valuable facts and figures can be obtained
    c. It is very convenient to use
    d. It insures much greater accuracy

    Ans d)

    17. In the process of controlling office management, certain steps are normally taken. These include:

    1. Analyzing the actual performance
    2. Finding out the reasons for discrepancies
    3. Evaluating the performance
    4. Establishing the standards of performance

    The correct sequence of the steps to be taken is:

    a. 4,1,2 and 3 b. 1,4,2,and 3 c. 1,4,3, and 2 d. 4,1,3, and 2

    Ans a)

    18. O and M refers to

    a. Office and Management
    b. Organization and Method
    c. Objectives and Management
    d. Objectives and Method

    Ans a)

    19. The main benefit of decentralization is that

    a. Burden on the top executive is increased
    b. Co-ordination of various office activities becomes difficult
    c. Top executive is relieved of much of his burden
    d. Operating cost of decentralized organization is low

    Ans c)

    20. In which of the following type of organization, the office work is concentrated?

    a. Centralized organization
    b. Decentralized organization
    c. Functional organization

    Ans a)

    21. Centralization of mailing services means:

    a. Each department handles its own mail
    b. All mailing operations are handled at one place
    c. Incoming and outgoing mailing operations are separated

    Ans b)

    22. Inward Mail means

    a. Mail received in the office
    b. Mail sent out to customers]
    c. Personal mail received by the employees
    d. Personal mail sent by the employees

    Ans a)

    23. Output unit in an electronic computer performs the function of

    a. Calculation at a speed
    b. Giving out the end product
    c. Controlling all the operating units
    d. Storing the data

    Ans b)

    24. In an electronic computer the device used to transform the information from common language into machine language is

    a. key punch
    b. interpreter unit
    c. input device
    d. arithmetic unit

    ans d)

    25. The computation in a computer are performed by

    a. Logical unit
    b. Memory unit
    c. Output unit
    d. Control unit

    Ans a)

    26. A company in need of computer service may

    a. Purchase a computer outright
    b. Obtain a computer on hire
    c. Hire computer service
    d. Any of the above

    Ans d)

    27. Computer hardware refers to

    a. All of the equipment required for proper functioning of a program
    b. Punched cards, punched paper tapes or magnetic tapes
    c. Data required for immediate
    d. The end product of final information obtained from the computer

    Ans a)

    28. The main benefit of decentralization is that

    a. burden on the top executive is increased
    b. co-ordination of various office activities becomes difficult
    c. top executive is relieved of much of the burden
    d. operating cost of decentralized organization is low

    Ans c)

    29. In which of the following types of office organization, expert advisers are engaged to advise the executive?

    a. Line organization
    b. Functional organization
    c. Line and Staff organization
    d. Committee organization

    Ans c)

    30. Outward mail means

    a. Mail received in the office
    b. Mail sent out to customers
    c. Personal mail received by the employees
    d. Personal mail sent by the employees

    Ans b)

    31. Office layout aims at

    a. Providing larger accommodation
    b. Providing training open space
    c. Providing larger space for the office manager
    d. Providing optimum space to work in the office

    Ans d)

    32. Centralization of mailing services means

    a. Each department handles its own mail
    b. All mailing operations are handled at one place
    c. Incoming and outgoing mailing operations

    ans b)

    33. In which of the following type of organization, the office work is concentrated?
    a. Centralised organization
    b. Decentralised organization
    c. Functional organization

    Ans a)

    34. In a small company who acts as an office supervisor?

    a. Managing Director
    b. Director
    c. Secretary
    d. Accountant

    Ans c)

    35. The main advantage of open office is
    a. Privacy
    b. Economy
    c. Avoidance of noise
    d. Inflexibility

    Ans b)

    36. One of the primary functions of an office is to

    a. Appoint the company secretary
    b. Appoint workers
    c. Provide training facilities
    d. Provide the requisite information

    Ans d)

    37. Encoding in communication means:

    a) translate ideas into a code.
    b)speak to large groups of people.
    c)interpret a code.
    d)block a pathway between the sender and receiver of a message.

    Ans a)

    38. Public communication can best be defined as:

    a) Communication designed to inform or persuade audience members.
    b) The relationship level of communication.
    c) Interactions with a limited number of persons.
    d) Communication with the self.

    Ans a)

    39. PABX means

    a. Private Automatic Branch Exchange
    b. Private Automatic Bench Exchange
    c. Private Aeromatic Branch Exchange

    Ans a)

    40. Fax is

    a. an external communication
    b. internal communication
    c. oral communication

    ans a)

+ Reply to Thread

Receive Government Jobs Email Updates:


Quick Reply Any Question?

Similar Threads

  1. Previous year RBI Assistant Question papers? Its question paper pattern?
    By Unregistered in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 9th June 2013, 07:28 PM
  2. Last year and new question paper pattern of EPFO SSA exam?
    By Soanli bajirao Mandhrae in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 28th May 2013, 11:54 AM
  3. Syllabus for NPCIL ECE stream and previous year & model question paper?
    By Unregistered in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th February 2013, 03:47 PM
  4. EPFO SSA office aptitude previous year question papers?
    By subha2060 in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 70
    Last Post: 13th May 2012, 08:21 AM