1. #1
    subu is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Sir,
    I need RRB Group-D previous year question paper.sir kindly send me.my email address-
    suman21bubai@gmail.com






  2. #2
    madhavi.laddu is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
    (a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
    Answer: C
    2. Shatabdi Express train was started in
    (a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
    Answer: B
    3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
    (a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
    Answer: B
    4. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
    (a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
    Answer: C
    5. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
    (a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
    Answer: C
    6. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
    (a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
    Answer: C
    7. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
    (a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
    Answer: B
    8. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
    (a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
    Answer: B
    9. Railway Staff College is situated at
    (a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
    Answer: D
    10. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
    (a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
    Answer: A
    11. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
    (a) South-Central Railway – Secunderabad
    (b) Central railway – Bhopal
    (c) South Railway – Chennai
    (d) North Railway – New Delhi
    Answer: B
    12. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
    (a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
    (c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
    Answer: B
    13. When was the first train in Indian started?
    (a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
    Answer: C
    14. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
    (a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
    (c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
    Answer: D

    15. A station where the rail lines end, is called
    (a) junction station (b) way-side-station
    (c) block station (d) terminal station
    Answer: D
    16. How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
    (a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
    Answer: C
    17. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
    (a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth
    Answer: D
    18. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
    (a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km
    Answer: B
    19. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
    (a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi
    Answer: C
    20. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
    (a) 15th Jan, 1958 (b) 15th Jan, 1955
    (c) 2nd Jan, 1956 (d) 14th April, 1952
    Answer: A
    21. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
    (a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
    (c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur
    Answer: B
    22. In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
    (a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
    Answer: C
    23. General Manger is responsible for
    (a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry
    (c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
    (d) None of these
    Answer: A
    24. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
    (a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Chennai
    (c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central)
    Answer: C
    25. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
    (a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.T)
    Answer: A
    26. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
    (a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
    Answer: B
    27. In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
    (a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
    (b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
    (c) Railway Staff College
    (d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
    Answer: B
    28. Who invented the railway engine?
    (a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
    (c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
    Answer: D
    29. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated?
    (a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune
    Answer: C
    30. Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States?
    (a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu
    Answer: C
    31.The zone with the minimum length is
    (a) North-Eastern Railway
    (b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
    (c) South-East Railway
    (d) South-Central Railway
    Answer: B
    32. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
    (a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad
    Answer: A
    33. How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
    (a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six
    Answer: C
    34. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
    (a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth
    Answer: B
    35. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
    (a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
    (c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
    Answer: C
    36. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
    (a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat
    Answer: A
    37. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
    (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four
    Answer: B
    38. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
    (a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore
    Answer: B
    39. The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
    (a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973
    Answer: C

    40. The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
    (a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore
    Answer: C
    41. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
    (a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10
    Answer: B
    42. Besides Mahrashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project?
    (a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh
    Answer: A
    43. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
    (a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965
    Answer: C
    44. When was the Central Railway established?
    (a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951
    (c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August, 1951
    Answer: A
    45. Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
    (a) Northern region (b) Western region
    (c) North-Western region (d) Central Region
    Answer: B
    46. The largest national enterprise of India is
    (a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard
    (c) Airways (d) None of these
    Answer: A
    47. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
    (a) November 1950 (b) October 1950
    (c) September 1949 (d) October 1954
    Answer: A
    48. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
    (a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur
    Answer: C
    49. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
    (a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965
    Answer: D
    50. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
    (a) Mumbai (V.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
    (c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur
    Answer: A


    73


    74


    61

    share
    0

    share
    15



  3. #3
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    i want rrb model / previous question papers for chemical metallurgical assistant Gr I Exam GOING TO BE HELD ON 22/04/2012

  4. #4
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?


  5. #5
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Need help regarding railway exam.

  6. #6
    mukeshkr is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    60

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    you can download the question paper at the site jbigdeal.com. all the best...

  7. #7
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    pls send me section engg(EEE) model question papers...sushma.modi85@gmail.com

  8. #8
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Sir,
    I need RRB Group-D previous year question paper.sir kindly send me.my email address-
    rajnish_tripathi@hotmaill.com

  9. #9
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Sir, please give me the last 5 year group d exam question solved paper for my mail. (v.raajamanickam@gmail.com)

  10. #10
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    SIR,
    I NEED RRB GROUP-D QUESTION PAPER.PLZ SENT ME//MY EMAIL -ROHINTHAZHATYA@GMAIL.COM

  11. #11
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    please send me group D model question papers sir kindly send me , my email address -rsrinivasan.rsrini104@gmail.com

  12. #12
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Sir, please give me the last 5year allahabad group-d exam question solved paper for my mail.(lav@singh786.com)

  13. #13
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Sir, please give me the last 5year allahabad group-d exam question solved paper for my mail.(lav@singh786.com)

  14. #14
    Mantu prasad is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    100

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Dear,

    I have attached some of the model papers.
    Attached Files

  15. #15
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    PLEASE SEND ME THE LAST 5YEAR ALLAHABAD GROUP-D EXM SLOVED PAPER MY MAIL IS- Durgesh15791@gmail.com

  16. #16
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    plz send Sir, please give me the last 5 year group d exam question solved paper for my mail (dheerajsinghdps@gmail.com)

    plz sir

  17. #17
    kalai789 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    i want previous question paper group d kalaiarasu16r@gmail.com

  18. #18
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Sir
    I want previous question paper of group-d
    my e-mail id is...
    kumar_navin.007@rediffmail.com

  19. #19
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Sir, I want previous question papers of RRB Group-D. Plz send to my mail ID: kesham.shiva@gmail.com

  20. #20
    rickykumar24 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    JHARKHAND
    Posts
    2,050

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Dear candidate following are the important books which you prefer while prepration for RRB Group-D written test::


    Upkars Railway Psychological Test – by P. K. Mishra
    Ramesh Railway Recruitment Board (Tech.Engg. Cadre) Exam Guide – by RPH Editorial Board
    Upkars Railway Recruitment Board Examination – by Khanna & Verma
    R.S.Agarwal [Arithmetic]
    Railway Operation and Control Books
    Upkars Railway Recruitment Board Ticket Collector Commercial Clerk – by Editorial Board Pratiyogita Darpan
    Oswaal Chapter Wise Solutions R.R.B. General English Railway Recruitment Board 10 Years Solved Papers
    Upkars Railway Recruitment Board Examination – by Dr. Lal & Jain
    English Grammar by Wren and Martin
    Upkars Railway Recruitment Board Examination Technical Cadre – by Dr. LalJain
    Quicker Reasoning Test by Upkar Publication
    Ramesh Rly Group D Exam Guide – by RPH Editorial Board
    Upkars Railway Recruitment Board Exam. Traffic Apprentice – by Editorial Board Pratiyogita Darpan
    Ramesh Rly (Non-Tech) Prev. Solved Papers – by RPH Editorial Board
    Ramesh Rly Non-Technical Guide – by RPH Editorial Board

    Ramesh Rly Tech. Exam Pre. Solved Papers – by RPH Editorial Board

    Upkars Railway Recruitment Exam. Group D – by Dr. LalJain
    Managing Railroad Transportation Book
    Ramesh Rly Group D 20 Practice Test Papers – by Sanjay Kumar
    Upkars RRB Commercial Apprentice Exam – by Editorial Board Pratiyogita Darpan
    Ramesh Rly Psychological Tests & Interviews – by Sanjay Kumar
    Ramesh Rly Goods Guard Exam Guide – by RPH Editorial Board
    Elements of Train Despatching Volume 1 and 2
    Ramesh Popular Master Guide Railway Recruitment Board Examination Asst. Loco Pilot Technician III – by RPH Editorial Board
    Ramesh Rly Asst/Diesel Driver Previous Paper(Solved) – by RPH Editorial Board
    Sree Media Communications RRB Technical, Non-Technical Books



    BEST OF LUCK

  21. #21
    Themask is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In your Heart
    Posts
    646

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Quote Originally Posted by subu View Post
    Sir,
    I need RRB Group-D previous year question paper.sir kindly send me.my email address-
    suman21bubai@gmail.com
    Dear Aspirant;

    As requested, please find enclosed herwith the softcopies of Group D solved Railway board previous year question papers.

    With regards
    THEMASK
    Attached Files

  22. #22
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    HI SIR PLZ SENT ME RLY GROUP-D MODEL PAPERS IN MY MAIL--------SASI7868@GMAIL.COM

  23. #23
    anshu.sharma333 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Dear sir,

    Please send me the Group d model papers with answer in my mail ID anshu.sharma333@rediffmail.com.

  24. #24
    jaideep2010 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    13-5-12 delhi ka paper out please call 09050419756

  25. #25
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    Re:RRB Group-D previous year question papers ?
    Dear sir,

    please send me the group d previous year queation papers with answer in my mail ID prasenjitchatterjee86@gmail.com .

  26. #26
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    re:RRB Group-D previous year question papers?
    dear sir ,
    piease send me the groub-D previous year question papers with answer in my mail id prasenjitchatterjee86@gmail.com .

  27. #27
    Unregistered Guest

    Re: RRB Group-D previous year question papers?

    SIR,
    I NEED RRB GROUP-D QUESTION PAPER.PLZ SENT ME//MY EMAIL -shravan2323kumar@gmail.com

+ Reply to Thread

Receive Government Jobs Email Updates:


Quick Reply Any Question?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 45
    Last Post: 11th September 2012, 09:10 PM
  2. Provide previous year question papers on RRB?
    By Unregistered in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st August 2012, 06:23 AM
  3. NPCIL Electronics and Telecommunication previous year question papers?
    By Unregistered in forum Government Jobs Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th April 2012, 09:05 PM